A 40 mile long distance footpath, and 21 shorter circular walks A Coventry Way Home
top-ops shimSearch ACW site
A 40 mile long distance footpath, and 21 shorter circular walks A Coventry Way Home ACW Contact us ACW Site Map ACW Community About ACW ACW Home
News Archive shim
Footpath Updates
Next Challenge
Latest Challenge Results
Route Details
Previous Challenges
21 Circular Walks
Accommodation & Refreshments
Geocaching
Volunteers
Contact Us
ACWA Overview
About ACW
Coffee Break
Links
Space for more Buttons
shim shim

  
Previous Challenge results Next Challenge results


The 3rd A Coventry Way Challenge

22nd August 1999

Results

Results: Walkers Runners Relays 
20 mile Walkers 20 mile Runners
Other Achievements     Best Times

40 Mile Walkers
Time No. Name City/Town Club
9:39 M3 Rick Medlock Coventry N/A
9:56 M2 Luis Broz Eastbourne LDWA
10:26 M37 Aaron Allen Coventry N/A
10:26 M72 Steve Astington Lydney,Glos NGOC
10:39 M18 Mick Cooper Shipley, W Yorks N/A
10:39 M19 Jacqueline Briggs Shipley, W Yorks N/A
10:39 M49 Michael Abbott Guiseley, Leeds LDWA
10:39 M50 Peter Shaw Horstorth, Leeds LDWA
10:39 M51 Christopher Johnson Leeds LDWA
10:54 M10 Fiona Stone Kenilworth  
10:54 M27 Robert Davis Leamington Spa LDWA
10:54 M66 Ivor James Coventry N/A
10:54 M69 Tom Mannion Leamington Spa N/A
10:57 M5 Bryan Philips Coventry N/A
11:02 M52 John Gurnhill Ravenshead, Not LDWA/TRA
11:05 M73 Malcolm Green Cheltenham NGOC
11:47 M8 Nigel Clowes Rugby N/A
11:51 M68 James Whittington Coventry N/A
11:56 M29 Libby Foster Coventry N/A
11:59 M30 Ian Foster Coventry N/A
12:07 M40 Francis Bird Banbury LDWA
12:10 M6 Ray Menge Leamington Spa N/A
12:10 M7 Anthony Dilworth Halesowen LDWA
12:20 M12 David Batstone Coventry N/A
12:20 M14 Zarinda Kirkham Coventry Godiva Harriers
12:43 M59 Jane Wilkinson Coventry N/A
12:43 M60 Allan Goodman Coventry N/A
12:43 M61 Dave Kimberley Wolston N/A
13:02 M55 Alun Yeend Brinklow White Lion
13:05 M22 Felicity Andrew Leamington Spa Octavian Droobers
13:05 M26 Tony Francis Worcester LDWA-HE Grp
13:05 M36 Robert Bills Halesowen LDWA
13:05 M53 Terry Wells Coventry N/A
13:10 M9 John Williams Coventry N/A
13:10 M35 David McConnell Shilton Birthday Club
13:12 M57 Raymond Nicholls Brinklow Brinklow Lion Loafers
13:13 M56 Terry Skelhorn Brinklow White Lion
13:23 M20 Michael Morris Kenilworth Kenilworth Runners
13:23 M42 Robin Groves Kenilworth Kenilworth Runners
13:23 M58 Valerie Barnes Coventry N/A
13:23 M67 Stan Alexander Kenilworth Ken:Run/OD
13:50 M1 Raymond Johnson Coventry N/A
13:51 M32 Tony Wilson Coventry N/A
14:39 M11 Ernie Cockerill Kenilworth N/A
14:39 M48 Maurice Bayley Lutterworth N/A
14:46 M25 David Ireland Leamington Spa Spa Hill Walkers
14:46 M54 Stuart Edwicker Coventry N/A
14:46 M150 Donna Trickett Coventry N/A
15:50 M38 David Burrin Corley Moor Octavian Droobers

Back to Top

40 Mile Runners
Time No: Name City/Town Club
5:22 M79 Colin Kirkham Coventry Godiva Harriers
6:03 M77 Dave Halford Coventry Northbrook AC
7:12 M80 John Caldicott Tamworth Peel Road Runners
7:59 M78 Alan Hoare Coventry N/A
8:26 M75 Ulli Ull Coventry Octavian Droober/KR
8:26 M76 Miranda Aston Coventry Octavian Droober/KR

Back to Top

40 Mile Relay Runners & Walkers
Time No: in Team Team Name W/R City/Town Club
5:32 5 Family Feltbower R Kenilworth Octavian Droobers
6:05 5 Young and Old R Coventry Sphinx
6:20 10 Octavian Droobers R West Midlands Octavian Droobers
8:14 2 Godiva Veterans W Coventry Godiva Harriers
10:14 4 Kenilworth R Ladies W Kenilworth Kenilworth Runners
10:14 4 Kenilworth R Men W Kenilworth Kenilworth Runners

Back to Top

Bretford 20 Mile Walkers
Time No: Name City/Town Club
6:13 B101 Alan Townsend Coventry Sphinx Athletic Club
7:02 B106 Elizabeth Green Budbrooke Warks Coventry Tri:
7:08 B102 Phil Stevens Balsall Common LDWA
7:08 B103 Clive Wainwright Redditch LDWA
7:24 B104 Heather Yeend Brinklow White Lion (Meriden Start)
7:36 B105 Marie Nichols Brinklow White Lion (Meriden Start)

Back to Top

Bretford 20 Mile Runners
Time No: Name City/Town Club
3:01 B122 Chris Stokes Coventry Sphinx Athletic Club
3:20 B124 Dave Roach Coventry Sphinx Athletic Club
3:38 B121 Gerald Union Coventry Sphinx Athletic Club
3:55 B123 Peter Guillaume Kenilworth Octavian Droobers
4:41 B125 Richard Guillaume Kenilworth Octavian Droobers

Back to Top

Other Achievemments
Dist: Time No: Name City/Town Club
37:00 13:30 M15 Alan Hickingbottom Coventry N/A
37:00 13:30 M21 Edward Buckle Southam RASoutham Grp
28:00 15:20 M62 Terry Preece Rugby The Legend
28:00 15:20 M63 Kelly Bayliss Rugby The Legend
28:00 15:20 M64 Emma Halcrow Rugby The Legend
28:00 15:20 M65 Kirsty Lang Rugby The Legend
28:00 15:20 M151 Jane Talbot Rugby The Legend
27:00 9:00 M23 Mike Trahern Coventry N/A
27:00 9:00 M24 Mary Trahern Coventry N/A
27:00 8:00 M16 Alan Clowes Rugby N/A
27:00 9:23 M44 Jonathan Brook Coventry N/A
27:00 9:23 M45 Christopher Doggett Coventry N/A
27:00 9:23 M46 Russell Smith Coventry N/A
27:00 8:30 M74 Keith Greenall Coventry OD
22:50 7:30 M34 Kevin Tully Leamington Spa N/A
20:00 8:00 M71 Stephen McCabe Coventry N/A
19:00 6:30 M33 Miles Grant Leamington Spa N/A

Back to Top

Best Times
Class Time Name Club Rec:
40 Mile Runner 5:22 Colin Kirkham Godiva Harriers *
40 Mile Runner (Ladies) 8:26 Miranda Aston & Ulli Ull N/A *
40 Mile Walker 9:39 Rick Medlock N/A *
40 Mile Walker (Ladies) 10:39 Jacqueline Briggs N/A *
40 Mile Family Relay 5:32 Family Feltbower Octavian Droobers *
40 Mile Relay Runners 6:05 Young and Old Sphinx Athletic Club  
40 Mile Walking Relay 8:14 Godiva Veterans Godiva Harriers *

Back to Top

 


  back to top   

  

A Coventry Way Home

www.acoventryway.org.uk