A 40 mile long distance footpath, and 21 shorter circular walks A Coventry Way Home
top-ops shimSearch ACW site
A 40 mile long distance footpath, and 21 shorter circular walks A Coventry Way Home ACW Contact us ACW Site Map ACW Community About ACW ACW Home
News Archive shim
Footpath Updates
Next Challenge
Latest Challenge Results
Route Details
Previous Challenges
21 Circular Walks
Accommodation & Refreshments
Geocaching
Volunteers
Contact Us
ACWA Overview
About ACW
Coffee Break
Links
Space for more Buttons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

shim shim

Challenge 2010 results   

 Previous Challenge resultsNext Challenge results

Any corrections?  Please  e-mail me

The 13th A Coventry Way Challenge

18th April 2010

Results:  Individuals  Relays

13th A Coventry Way Challenge Story - by Bob Brandon

Judging by the comments that we have received, it seems that you all enjoyed your day out in the Solihull and Warwickshire countryside around Coventry on such a nice day.

From 5 am, whilst Alan Townsend and Bill Eve were parking cars, Bob Carey was busy receiving your registration assisted by Bob Rainsley.  We had a total of 297 entries with about 50 entering on the day, albeit some did not start.  Soon the car park outside Meriden Village Hall was full and then cars were directed to park at 'The Manor Hotel', 'Leon Shutkever & Co' and 'AK Services (Midlands) Ltd'.  Each of these Meriden businesses had kindly agreed to help out by allowing us to park cars on their premises.

Allowing people to start when they were ready meant that one or two people were through Kenilworth before 7:30am when checkpoint 1 opened.  This checkpoint in Common Lane was manned by Ulli Ull & Miranda Aston, former ACW joint women's record holders.

At Bubbenhall in charge as usual were Tina & Bill Eve.  There was a bit of contention here with the Dog group who had hired the hall - apologies to them for this.  We are grateful to Bev Goddard for helping us out.  To avoid a conflict of interests another year we are planning to ask to book the hall for the morning instead of squatting in the car park.

At Wolston Bob, Amy & Tim Brandon looked after this checkpoint.  Tim on food distribution, Amy as time-keeper with Bob i/c the tea urn.  Those later through the village found the duck race in progress. 

Frank Tonkinson and Terry Lewins together with members of the Breakfast Club manned checkpoint 4 at Brinklow.  Once again Sylvia Cree who lives nearby was a great help to the marshal's on the Green.

By Ansty Golf Club were Mick & Marie Hudspith at the first of the unofficial refreshment points.  The second at Barnacle was looked after by Irene Rogers.  Those taking part have expressed that these two stops were a very pleasant surprise.

The Bedworth checkpoint is at the home of Maureen & Jim Chapman, for whose hospitality we are extremely grateful.  Assisting here were Sue Bicknell and Greta Shields.

At Breach Oak Lane you were looked after by Ken & Mark Nicholas.  You drank so much water this year that Ken had to dash back home and get some more.

Mary Hewison, as usual, was looking after the final checkpoint at Corley Moor.  Just as well as Dave Burrin was "stuck" in Africa waiting for the ash to subside.  We are grateful to Judith B for filling in for Dave.

You need to know that refreshments at the checkpoints had been masterminded and prepared by Anne Wade and her parents, Maud & David.  As in previous year's Maud's date-slice was most popular.  David reported that he had found a new tool, a cling-film cutter to speed up his wrapping of the filled rolls on Saturday.  Thank you for such a valuable family effort.

Bob Carey's day at Meriden Village Hall had moved on.  He had been joined by Kim Veasey to help him time in the finishers and hand out the certificates, badges and    T-shirts.  Also, Maud & David had moved into the kitchen to provide further refreshments to the finishers.  This year we reintroduced a formal First Aid cover at the finish supplied by MedEvent UK Ltd - it was a comfort to have them on hand to deal with any problems.

The Challenge is not a race, however we do have records.  This year we have two new records.  Lisa Joanne Barry in a time of 6:24 beating by 31 minutes the previous ladies record set by Anne Wade in 2003.  The men's record was broken twice!  Peter Jaworisky beat the record he set last year by three minutes, and then Matt Giles beat that record by another 21 minutes.  The record now stands at 4:57.  Kenilworth runners had their eye on the men's relay title, but missed it by a small margin, claiming that since the record was set by Sphinx AC the course has been extended at each end by the distance from the Queen's Head to Meriden village Hall.

Congratulations go to Mark Swift on notching up a tenth ACW Challenge.  Upon finishing, Mark was presented with a special ACW t-shirt "10 years   -   400 miles".

The Challenge did not go un-noticed.  We have received feedback from those along the way - from a farm near Kenilworth it was reported that "all went OK except the usual who despite way marks ended up in our yard - quite funny really!"  Golfers at nearby Kenilworth Golf course had to point Challenger's in the right direction, however this might be down to the right of way being "fenced" off at one point. 

We are grateful to have use of the Village Halls.  Meriden - thanks to Val Martin and Allan Copper for their assistance and the Meriden Village Hall Management Committee for use of the hall.  Bubbenhall - thanks to Bev Goddard for access to the hall for water and use of toilets, and in particular for helping us out on the day.  Wolston - thanks to Lesley Blay for being so obliging.  Barnacle - here the hall was opened unasked, for access to water and toilets - thank you!

Along the Way Peter Page took some great pictures, some of which are on the web site.  John Green also spent the day travelling the route by car and kept the checkpoints cheery.  Also on the circuit were Mr & Mrs "A Coventry Way" - Iris & Cyril Bean founder of ACW - it was good to see them out experiencing in reality their vision of many years ago

Charities - Many taking part were collecting sponsorship for their chosen charity.  ACWA member,  Hannah Wade was in early to set up a stall, and by selling cakes collected 76 on the day for the Myasthenia Gravis Association (this despite her grandparents dishing out 'free' food at the other end of the hall).  A small start as Hannah's fund now stands (2 weeks later) at over 2,800.  The students from Princethorpe College were fundraising for Mary's Meals and their total is now well over the 1500 mark ...and counting.  Matt Kite has raised a lot of money using our event for the Coventry Charity Cup who donate to about 10 different causes every year.  Those mentioned are just a few using ACW Challenge to raise funds for charity.

And so to A Coventry Way Challenge 2011.  The date is set for April 17th 2011 when we go head to head with the London Marathon.  Our entry details for 2011 will be available on www.acoventryway.org.uk from September 2010.

Bob Brandon

18th April 2010

Results:  Individuals  Relays

40 Mile Individuals
Name              Start Finish Elapsed City/Town      Club   Notes                
Matt Giles 9:38 14:35 4:57 Stourbridge Stourbridge RC
New Mens Record
Peter Jaworisky 8:39 13:57 5:18 Innsbruck, Austria "Ruecken Wind"
Bill Nock 8:54 14:55 6:01 Halesowen Halesowen A & CC
Alex Morgan 8:54 14:55 6:01 Blakedown Halesowen A & CC
Paul Harwood 8:19 14:23 6:04 Gaddesby, Leic'  
Tom Chalk 8:17 14:33 6:16 Chinnor, Oxon  
Shane Godrich 8:58 15:15 6:17 Queniborough, Leic' Bowline CC
Lisa Joanne Barry 9:30 15:54 6:24 Haslingfield, Cambs. 100 Marathon Group
New Ladies Record
Robert Hal-McNair 8:31 14:56 6:25 Burbage, Leic' Hinckley Running club
Steve Gordon 8:08 14:38 6:30 Northampton  
Gary Attewell 8:31 15:08 6:37 Tolllerton  
Vaughan Wade 8:30 15:21 6:51 Coventry TRA
Paul Tranter 6:56 13:56 7:00 Otley, W. Yorks. RSPB Staff Ass'n Running Club
Fabrice Leistner 9:24 16:32 7:08 London LDWA
Jenn Dick 8:48 15:57 7:09 Sheffield Hallamashire Harriers
Darren Coates 8:48 15:57 7:09 Chelmsford, Essex Springfield Striders
Richard Boardman 8:03 15:14 7:11 Chalfont St Giles, Bucks. Chiltern Harriers
Tremayne Cowdry 7:34 14:45 7:11 Maidstone  
Nigel Roberts 8:22 15:39 7:17 Milton Keynes Northampton & Rugby AC
Stephen Gibson 8:26 15:46 7:20 Tamworth, Staffs.  
Vinnie Purdy 8:25 15:50 7:25 Cromer, Norfolk N. Norfolk Beach Runners
Anne Wade 8:30 15:56 7:26 Coventry TRA
Peter Little 8:03 15:30 7:27 Dorridge LDWA
Bernard Burke 9:21 16:50 7:29 Rugby  
Dino Ilaria 7:07 14:38 7:31 Winnersh, Berks.  
Geoff Holburt 8:19 15:50 7:31 Bolton, Lancs E. Lancs LDWA
Paul Scholte 7:00 14:34 7:34 Tamworth Peel Road Runners
Steven Saunders 7:25 15:02 7:37 Ripley, Derbys. Ripley
Robert Osbourne 8:05 15:46 7:41 Nuneaton. Warks  
Dave Smith 8:05 15:50 7:45 Solihull  
Joe Vaughan 7:16 15:03 7:47 Leamington Spa  
Tom Vaughan 7:16 15:03 7:47 Leamington Spa  
Stephen Hobbs 7:25 15:19 7:54 Alfreton, Derbys Ripley Runing Club
Maureen Simpson 7:15 15:15 8:00 London  
Ian Doherty 9:00 17:00 8:00 Ashbourne, Derby Ashbourne RC
Peter Traynor 7:48 15:50 8:02 Hinckley, Leic' Nuneaton Harriers
Mark Trewren 5:56 14:04 8:08 London  
Colin Jackson 7:20 15:29 8:09 Pelsall, West Mid. Aldridge Running Club
Kevin Freeman 7:20 15:29 8:09 Aldridge Aldridge Running Club
Eleanor Robinson 7:31 15:41 8:10 Alfreton, Derbys Ripley Running Club
Stephanie Miers 7:38 15:50 8:12 Nottingham  
Mark Doyle 6:01 14:16 8:15 Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex Harwich Runners
Stuart Wallace 6:01 14:16 8:15 Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex Harwich Runners
Ian Prouse 8:00 16:20 8:20 Coventry  
Neil Fennel 8:39 17:01 8:22 Kings Lynn, Norfolk Norfolk/Suffolk LDWA
George Kacarevic 5:55 14:18 8:23 Whitley, Coventry  
Kristian Morgan 8:04 16:27 8:23 London  
Julie Ewers 8:06 16:32 8:26 Northampton L.D.W.A.  BBN
David Gould 7:28 15:55 8:27 Sutton Coldfield West Bromwich Harriers
Lesley Martin 7:23 15:50 8:27 Lutterworth  
Neill Martin 7:23 15:50 8:27 Lutterworth  
Hannah Moore-Barton 8:32 17:01 8:29 Fleet, Hampshire FRA
Nigel Coates 8:32 17:01 8:29 Bolton  
Wayne Yearwood 7:25 15:55 8:30 Nottingham Ripley Running Club
Mark Cottam 7:15 15:47 8:32 Burton on Trent L.D.W.A.
Duncan Cornish 7:13 15:48 8:35 Exeter South West Road Runners
Paul Walmsley 7:51 16:39 8:48 Solihull  
Brian Mills 7:51 16:39 8:48 Solihull  
Mary Heald 6:40 15:29 8:49 Mosely, B'ham  
Peter Heald 6:40 15:29 8:49 Mosely, B'ham  
Carl Baker 9:01 17:57 8:56 Allesley Green, Cov.  
David Quinn 9:00 17:57 8:57 Tamworth Peel Road Runners / LDWA
Glyn Daniels 9:45 18:44 8:59 Kettering Northants  
Philip Newton 7:08 16:08 9:00 Bewdley, Worc.  
Glyn Raymen 9:12 18:12 9:00 Milton Keynes Leigton Fun Runners
Benjamin Tran 9:02 18:02 9:00 Oxford  
Stephen Turner 5:49 14:56 9:07 Haywards Heath, W. Sussex Sussex LDWA
Joanna Turner 5:49 14:56 9:07 Haywards Heath, W. Sussex Sussex LDWA
David Tittle 8:17 17:26 9:09 Coventry  
Stuart Hill 8:01 17:12 9:11 Worcester  
Tony Lewington 8:01 17:12 9:11 Worcester L.D.W.A.
Andreas Ruhnke 6:51 16:02 9:11 Kenilworth Kenilworth Runners
Carl Hillermann 6:51 16:02 9:11 Kenilworth  
Alison Donaldson 6:51 16:03 9:12 Derby Shelton Striders
Judith Marriott 6:51 16:03 9:12 Derby Shelton Striders
Lindsey Stewart 6:34 15:48 9:14 Birmingham  
David Brown 9:27 18:44 9:17 Bournmouth  
Paul Eaton 9:27 18:44 9:17 Wimborne, Dorset  
Richard Jones 7:58 17:18 9:20 Flitwick, Milton Keynes LDWA
Robbie Craig 7:58 17:18 9:20 Flitwick, Milton Keynes  
Simon Pearson 6:35 15:59 9:24 Maxstoke, Warks Pirate Ship of Fools
Robert Lovegrove 6:02 15:26 9:24 Atherstone, Warks  
Andy Morris 6:35 16:00 9:25 Crewe, Cheshire  
Debbie Garfield 6:33 15:59 9:26 Brampton, Cumbria Border Harriers
Matthew Kite 7:15 16:41 9:26 Coventry Cool Treking
Alix Critchley 7:50 17:27 9:37 Coventry Northbrook AC
Paul Stead 7:50 17:27 9:37 Solihull Northbrook AC
Paul McKeeney 7:00 16:38 9:38 Coventry Northbrook AC
Katie Samuelson 7:50 17:29 9:39 Cambridge Cambridge & Coleridge  AC
Darren Gilman 7:50 17:29 9:39 Warwick Spa Striders
Paul Waters 6:00 15:42 9:42 Bristol  
Paul Beard 6:13 15:56 9:43 Shirley, Solihull  
John Arthur 8:27 18:12 9:45 Grays, Essex Thurrock Harriers
Craig Gilkes 8:13 18:02 9:49 Shilton, Warks Sparta
John Addy 5:27 15:21 9:54 Shilton, Warks  
Glyn Fowler 7:32 17:26 9:54 Northwich, Cheshire  
David Phillips 7:30 17:25 9:55 Claverdon, Warks. Massey Ferguson RC
John Aylmer 7:30 17:25 9:55 Allesley, Coventry Massey Ferguson RC
Andrew Skinner 5:50 15:46 9:56 Kenilworth  
Naemi Kilbey 6:44 16:46 10:02 Shilton, Warks Spa Striders
Hannah Wade 6:44 16:46 10:02 Coventry  
Helen James 7:57 18:02 10:05 Loughborough, Leis. Barrow Runners
Dennis Davies 5:27 15:33 10:06 Balsall Common  
David Pettifer 5:38 15:50 10:12 Kenilworth LDWA HofE +MF RC
David Findell Hawkins 7:43 18:00 10:17 Milton Keynes LDWA BBN
Merrian Lancaster 7:43 18:00 10:17 Milton Keynes LDWA BBN
Paul Farrell 8:15 18:37 10:22 Ryton on Dunsmore  
Anthony Bakewell 8:15 18:37 10:22 Rugby  
Annie Dyson 5:48 16:11 10:23 Craven Arms, Shropshire LDWA Marches
Michael Cook 5:48 16:11 10:23 Craven Arms, Shropshire LDWA Marches
Roy Hodgkinson 6:10 16:38 10:28 Long Eaton, Notts. LDWA
Steve Morris 5:45 16:14 10:29 Coventry  
John Lander 6:44 17:18 10:34 Cheylesmore, Coventry  
Stefan Shillington 6:01 16:38 10:37 Kenilworth LDWA H of E
Tom Swift 5:50 16:27 10:37 Coventry Cool Treking
Steve Blassberg 5:50 16:27 10:37 Kenilworth Cool Treking
Luis Broz 6:04 16:50 10:46 Eastbourne, E Sussex LDWA BBN
Michelle Davitt 6:47 17:48 11:01 Coventry  
Kevin Davitt 6:47 17:48 11:01 Coventry  
Paul Sorensen 6:48 17:54 11:06 Cheltenham, Glos  
David Sorensen 6:48 17:54 11:06 Handsworth, B'ham  
Martin Yardley 6:28 17:36 11:08 Rugby  
Tracy Miller 6:28 17:36 11:08 Rugby  
Tracy Darke 6:28 17:36 11:08 Stretton-on-Dunsmore, Warks  
Tim Darke 6:28 17:36 11:08 Stretton-on-Dunsmore, Warks  
Karl Townshend 5:18 16:33 11:15 Coventry  
David Mitchell 8:00 19:23 11:23 Kenilworth  
Mark Green 6:04 17:31 11:27 Stapleford, Notts. Kimberley Striders
Les Rainsley 6:09 17:38 11:29 Coventry  
Peter Fellows 6:09 17:39 11:30 Styvechale, Coventry  
Peter Ibison 5:52 17:26 11:34 Brownshills, Walsall LDWA
Trevor Beeston 6:50 18:27 11:37 Hove Sussex LDWA
Zoe Wilkin 6:13 17:57 11:44 Bedworth, Warks  
Mark Blakely 6:13 17:57 11:44 Bedworth, Warks  
Clive Benford 7:28 19:16 11:48 Birmingham  
Don Newman 7:11 18:59 11:48 Guilford, Surrey LDWA Kent
Bryn Lewis 5:15 17:10 11:55 Allesley Green, Coventry  
Mark Timms 5:48 17:45 11:57 Coventry  
Steve Handy 5:15 17:13 11:58 Coventry  
Cameron Bullock 6:14 18:14 12:00 Knightcote, Warks Princethorpe College
Vernon Harvey 7:46 20:00 12:14 Huntingdon LDWA
Tim Dawe 6:50 19:12 12:22 Rugby LDWA
Paul Farrell 6:50 19:12 12:22 Horsham Sussex LDWA
Alexander Thompson 6:14 18:40 12:26 Leamington Spa Princethorpe College
James Elliott 6:08 18:34 12:26 Warwick Cool Treking
Mark Swift 6:08 18:34 12:26 Allesley Park, Cov. Cool Treking
Stephen Distin 6:02 18:34 12:32 Buckfastleigh, Devon LDWA
Chris Doyle 6:02 18:34 12:32 Earlsdon, Cov.  
David Powell 6:05 18:39 12:34 Moseley, B'ham LDWA HofE
Robert Statham 6:14 18:48 12:34 Leamington Spa Princethorpe College
Paul Fenner 7:05 19:45 12:40 Kenilworth  
Tom Connelly 5:48 18:28 12:40 Coventry  
Ian Clarke 5:48 18:28 12:40 Coventry  
Brian Russell 5:54 18:36 12:42 Barnet, Herts LDWA
Baz Clarke 5:57 18:40 12:43 Radford, Coventry  
Stewart Fenton 5:54 18:37 12:43 Leamington Spa Kenilworth Runners
Martin Townend 6:03 18:46 12:43 Coventry Cool Treking
Jordan Dales 5:25 18:08 12:43 Wyken, Cov.  
Bill Dales 5:25 18:08 12:43 Bell Green, Cov.  
Richard Edwards 5:56 18:40 12:44 Earlsdon, Cov.  
Phil Stevens 5:50 18:39 12:49 Balsall Common LDWA HofE
John Williams 5:37 18:27 12:50 Tile Hill, Cov.  
Christopher Magee 5:37 18:27 12:50 Coventry  
Ray Morgan 6:04 18:54 12:50 Leamington Spa Leamington C+ AC
Michael Aston 6:04 18:54 12:50 Warwick Leamington C+ AC
Martyn Pegg 5:52 18:43 12:51 Nuneaton  
John Kane 5:32 18:27 12:55 Coventry  
Tony Nutt 5:57 18:54 12:57 Coventry  
Allan O'Malley 5:32 18:29 12:57 Coventry  
Joseph Richardson 5:33 18:33 13:00 Nuneaton  
Adheem Malik 5:58 19:00 13:02 Whitley, Cov.  
Harriet Batten 7:10 20:17 13:07 Ansty, Warks. King Henry VIII
Andrew Freeman 5:45 18:54 13:09 Brierley Hill, W.Midlands  
Brian Kelly 5:45 18:54 13:09 Derby B'ham New Street Walking Club
Adrian Dulson 5:45 18:54 13:09 Hednesford, Staffs. B'ham New Street Walking Club
Peter Tustin 5:45 18:54 13:09 Shard End, B'ham B'ham New Street Walking Club
Sarah Baker 6:06 19:15 13:09 Nuneaton  
Roger Canavan 6:41 20:04 13:23 Worcester  
Robert McDonnell 6:41 20:04 13:23 Wyken, Cov,  
James Grant 6:41 20:04 13:23 Kibworth  Beauchamp  
Barry Keith Atkins 5:30 18:54 13:24 Allesley, Cov.  
Kate Chaston 5:55 19:23 13:28 Shilton, Warks  
Dawn Holliday 5:54 19:23 13:29 Coventry  
John Zahorodnyj 5:42 19:12 13:30 Binley, Cov.  
Andy Pearson 5:42 19:12 13:30 Longford, Cov.  
Bernard Roebuck 8:11 21:55 13:44 Coventry ACWA
Susan Hannis 5:55 19:48 13:53 Stratford upon Avon  
Sarah Stavrakakis 5:55 19:48 13:53 Whitley, Cov.  
Euan McCall 5:35 19:30 13:55 Banbury, Oxon  
Richard Perkins 5:35 19:30 13:55 Leamington Spa  
Dewi Thomas 5:35 19:30 13:55 Banbury  
Dennis Jones 7:03 21:00 13:57 Whoberley, Cov.  
Tim Smith 6:14 20:23 14:09 Ullesthorpe, Leics Princethorpe College
Matthew Filhol 6:14 20:23 14:09 Old Milverton Princethorpe College
Simon Beck 5:50 20:04 14:14 Coventry  
Lara Semple 6:23 20:45 14:22 Warwick  
Edmund Gazeley 6:23 20:45 14:22 Nuneaton. Warks  
Elizabeth Jewsbury 5:58 20:33 14:35 Kenilworth  
Nathan Wilson 5:58 20:33 14:35 Coventry  
Graenia Colhoun 5:35 20:10 14:35 East Barnet LDWA
Tania Hooper 6:35 21:13 14:38 Coundon, Cov.  
Simon Hooper 6:35 21:13 14:38 Coundon, Cov.  
Liam Carthy 6:14 20:57 14:43 Solihull LDWA HofE
Andrew Sullivan 6:14 21:03 14:49 Rugby Princethorpe College
Jonathon Hart 6:14 21:03 14:49 Henley-in-Arden Princethorpe College
Michael Jones 5:12 20:05 14:53 Coventry  
James Godden 6:14 21:08 14:54 Kilsby, Warks Princethorpe College
Nathan Williams 6:14 21:15 15:01 Nuneaton Princethorpe College
Paulo Schulz 6:14 21:16 15:02 Princethorpe Princethorpe College
Sebastian Parfitt 6:14 21:16 15:02 Daventry, Northants Princethorpe College
Tim Wilkes 5:56 20:59 15:03 Kenilworth  
Paul Smith 5:53 20:59 15:06 Kenilworth  
Rod Isaacs 6:14 21:21 15:07 Marton, Warks. Princethorpe College
Peter Heffernan 5:59 21:08 15:09    
Flo Dalrymple 5:59 21:15 15:16 Hill Princethorpe College
Craig Brewster 5:59 21:16 15:17 Marton, Warks. Princethorpe College
Robert Lee Clarke 5:25 20:44 15:19 Rugby  
Lee Adams 5:51 21:13 15:22 Sheffield City Hearts Walkers
Steve Buxton 5:51 21:14 15:23 Swadlincote, Derbys City Hearts Walkers
Mychael Beck 5:25 20:58 15:33 Stoke Aldermoor, Cov.  
Jan Brown 5:17 20:51 15:34 Kenilworth  
Mark Waddell 5:25 B/Oak   Earlsdon, Cov.  
Claire Hartopp 5:25 B/Oak   Earlsdon, Cov.  
Sean O'Donnell 6:14 B/Oak   Leamington Spa Princethorpe College
Kirsty Fenton 5:54 Bedworth   Leamington Spa  
Roy Topham 5:33 Bedworth   Prestwick, Ayrshire  
Alan Gormley 8:07 Bedworth   Hanley, Stoke on Trent  
John Gormley 8:07 Bedworth   Hanley, Stoke on Trent  
Ann Marie Isaacs 5:59 Bedworth   Marton, Warks.  Princethorpe College
Liz Baker 5:50 Bedworth   Leamington Spa  
Alannah Norton 6:14 Bedworth   Cubbington, Warks Princethorpe College
Edward Pascoe 6:14 Bedworth   Sevenoaks, Kent Princethorpe College
Chris Chennells 5:17 Bedworth   Kenilworth  
Amy Hale 6:14 Bedworth   Long Itchington, Warks Princethorpe College
Frankie Watts 6:14 Bedworth   Leamington Spa Princethorpe College
Tim Maiden 6:55 Bedworth   Telford, Shrops  
Nick Hillard 6:55 Bedworth   Kenilworth  
Matt Cadieux 5:35 Bedworth   Wellesbourne, Warks.  
Kate Thorogood 6:14 Barnacle   Warwick Princethorpe College
Barrie Powell 6:03 Barnacle   Allesley Park, Coventry Cool Treking
Debbie Osborne Wolston Meriden   Coventry Go Outdoors
Sarah Sangha Wolston Meriden   Coventry Go Outdoors
Danielle Wheeler Wolston Meriden   Coventry Go Outdoors
Debbie Wright 7:30 Brinklow   Nuneaton  
Chris Horton 7:30 Brinklow   Stretton-on-Dunsmore, Warks  
Wayne Harrison 5:15 Brinklow   Warwick  
Mary Bolton 5:32 Brinklow   Coventry  
Anthony McGrath 6:08 Brinklow   Leek Wooton, Warks  
Edward Colmer 6:14 Wolston   Warwick Princethorpe College
Martin Smith 7:55 Wolston   Coventry  
Andy Jepson 7:55 Wolston   Earlsdon, Cov.  
J.S.Phipps 6:50 Wolston   Rugby  
Nicola Greenhalgh 5:55 Wolston   Kineton, Warwickshire  
Ian Davies 5:58 Wolston   Kenilworth  
Mark Randell 7:57 Wolston   Wolston, Warks  
Maurice McKenzie 5:56 Ken/wth   Tile Hill S., Cov.  
Mary McKenzie 5:56 Ken/wth   Eastern Green, Cov.  
Jack Bailey 6:14 Ken/wth   Cubbington, Warks Princethorpe College

Notes:

  1. Note that the 40-mile Mens record was broken twice!  Peter Jaworisky beat the record he set last year by a few minutes.  Then Matt Giles beat that record by another 21 minutes.
  2. Note also that the 40-mile Ladies record was broken. Lisa Joanne Barry beat the recoed held since 2003 by 31 minutes.
  3. All those with no finish time completed part of the 40-miles, either by planned intent or because they retired part way round (place indicated by entry in Finish Time column).
  4. Princethorpe College team were running under sponsorship, fundraising for Mary's Meals - indications are that a substantial sum has been collected. See Bob Brandon's 13th A Coventry Way Challenge Story at top of page for more charity fundraising news.

Back to Top

40 Mile Relays
Name        Start Finish Elapsed City/Town   Club Notes/Teams
Kenilworth Runners 10:45 15:27 4:42 Kenilworth Kenilworth Runners 7 Men; Note 1
Kenilworth Mixed Relay 9:00 15:02 6:02 Kenilworth Kenilworth Runners 4 Ladies + 3 Men; Note 2
Kenilworth Relay (Men) 9:00 15:44 6:44 Kenilworth Kenilworth Runners 4 Men;  Note 3
Massey Ladies Relay 8:25 15:37 7:12 Coventry Massey Ferguson 8 Ladies; Note 4
City Hearts Walkers 5:51 21:14 15:23 City Hearts City Hearts Walkers 9 Ladies +1 Man; Note 5

Notes:

  1. Kenilworth Runners = 7 Men
        Leg 1 Mike Johnson Meriden - Kenilworth
    Leg 2 Phil Gould Kenilworth - Bubbenhall
    Leg 3 Pete Bryan Bubbenhall - Wolston
    Leg 4 Richard Steel Wolston - Brinklow
    Leg 5 Pete Matthews Brinklow - Bedworth
    Leg 6/7 Ivan Holdsworth    Bedworth - Corley Ash
    Leg 7/8      Barry Elkington Corley Ash - Meriden
    First time for most of the team, after being persuaded that although there were no marshals the map reading wouldn't be that difficult.
    Close to the record, but not quite there this year.  We will be back in 2011 to try again.
     
  2. Kenilworth Mixed Relay = 4 Ladies + 3 Men 
        Leg 1 Tina Butler Meriden - Kenilworth
    Leg 2 Sally Hicks Kenilworth - Bubbenhall
    Leg 3 Ros Matthews Bubbenhall - Wolston
    Leg 4 Pauline Dable Wolston - Brinklow
    Leg 5 Mike Crust Brinklow - Bedworth
    Leg 6 & 7   Richard Hicks       Bedworth - Corley Moor
    Leg 8 Sally Hicks Corley Moor - Meriden
    Brilliant team spirit for our first attempt at this event - now we all know the way, we'll be back & quicker next year, but sorry Mike, that means you get the long stretch to Bedworth again!
     
  3. Kenilworth Relay (Men) = 4 Men
        Leg 1 Stan Alexander Meriden to Kenilworth
    Legs 2 & 3 Niyi Adelewale Kenilworth to Wolston
    Legs 4 & 5 Aidan Keher Wolston to Bedworth
    Legs 6, 7 & 8   John Woodrow     Bedworth to Meriden
    We all really enjoyed the fine weather, the scenic route and the hospitality and were suitably amazed to get round without getting lost.  Well done ACWA!
     
  4. Massey Ladies Relay = 8 Ladies
        Leg A Anna Roden &
    Sally Slevin
    Meriden - Hoggets Lane
    Leg B Lesley Keighley Hoggets Lane - Kenilworth
    Leg C Debbie Davis Kenilworth - Bubbenhall
    Leg D Clair Bradley Bubbenhall - Bretford
    Leg E Zoe Pierce Bretford - Ansty
    Leg F Sheila Dunn Ansty - Breach Oak Lane
    Leg G      Sheila Johnson       Breach Oak Lane - Meriden
    We had 8 girls runing over 7 legs, all the girls really enjoyed the event so much so 2 or 3 hope to complete the whole route next year.  It might be of intrest that our team covered 5 decade's of age from 30's to 70's.
     
  5. City Hearts Walkers = 9 Ladies +1 Man
        Leg 1 Andy Hogg Meriden - Kenilworth
    Leg 2

    Colleen Brownlee &   
    Karen Bianchi

    Kenilworth - Bubbenhall
    Leg 3 Siobhan Bullock Bubbenhall - Wolston
    Leg 4 Rachel Dickie Wolston - Brinklow
    Leg 5 Tina English Brinklow - Bedworth
    Leg 6 Liz Hopkins &
    Andy Hogg
    Bedworth - Breach Oak Ln
    Leg 7 Lydia Blois &
    Andy Hogg
    Breach Oak Ln - Corley Moor
    Leg 8      Emma Geddes,
    Rachel Dickie &
    Andy Hogg
    Corley Moor - Meriden
    (I think everybody wanted to just keep going at the end especially Andy!  There was such a good rapport and atmosphere the whole day!)
    It's the first time we have done the walk - we had 2 x 40 milers (Steve Buxton and Lee Adams) and the relay team paired up with them for the full journey.  Everybody had a fantastic time including Fiona in the support car running people to and from checkpoints!  We are already planning ACW 2011 and looking forward to it.  A thoroughly enjoyable experience all round - a fantastically organised walk by the team at ACW (before, during and after) - congratulations to everybody.
     
     

All above results have been merged into the 40-miler Club table.

See also Photo Gallery.  If you have any "better" photos to add to the gallery, or any corrections to above data, please  e-mail me

 


  back to top   

  

A Coventry Way Home

www.acoventryway.org.uk